Permalink: https://www.internetchemie.info/chemie-lexikon/stoffe/p/phenoxyethanol.php, Diese Website verwendet Cookies. Was ist der Vorteil von Phenoxyethanol? Die Flüssigkeit ist wenig in Wasser und gut in Alkohol, Ether und wässrigen Alkalien löslich und mit Glycerol (Glycerin), Benzol anderen mischbar, jedoch nicht in fetten Ölen und Mineralölen. It is both naturally found and manufactured synthetically. Phenoxyethanol ist ein vollsynthetisches Produkt, das industriell durch Reaktion von Phenol mit Ethylenoxid - Basischemikalien der Erdöl-Chemie - in Gegenwart katalytischer Mengen basischer Substanzen unter Druck und erhöhter Temperatur produziert wird. What Is Phenoxyethanol? There is no reason why it can’t be both. Es ist eine Art Alkohol-Ester mit aromatischen Eigenschaften, die den Duft von kosmetischen Produkten verbessern können. CHEMISTRY Definition and Structure P henoxyethanol is an aromatic ether alcohol which conforms to the structure:‘2’ < 1 ppm auf. [8] It reversibly inhibits NMDAR-mediated ion currents. Mehr erfahren, The antimicrobial activity of phenoxyethanol in vaccines. Phenoxyethanol Andere Namen 2-Phenoxy-1-ethanol; 2-Phenoxyethanol ; Phenylcellosolve; Phenylglycol; Monophenylglycol; Ethylenglycolmonophenylether; PHENOXYETHANOL ; Summenformel: C 8 H 10 O 2: Kurzbeschreibung ölige Flüssigkeit mit schwachem aromatischem Geruch und brennendem Geschmack. It has a large spectrum of antimicrobial activity and is effec-tive against various Gram-negative (e.g. Phenoxyethanol was not phototoxic in clinical studies. 15. "Ohne Alkohol" steht auf der Flasche. Nach der Aufreinigung - größere Mengen an Nebenprodukten können zu Farbabweichungen und unangenehmen Geruchsempfindungen führen, die die Chemikalie für den Einsatz in Endverbraucherprodukten machen - enthält das für Endpro… Freies Ethylenoxid tritt in der Regel im Bereich Phenoxyethanol is an ether alcohol with aromatic properties. Sorry for not making that clearer. WeitereAnwendungen für Phenoxyethanol: Parfüm-Fixateur; Insektenschutzmittel; Lösungsmittel für Celluloseacetat, Farbstoffe, Tinten und Harze; Betäubungsmittel für Fische in der Aquakultur; organische Synthese. The ‘Substance identity’ section is calculated from substance identification information from all ECHA databases. So, with that said, if you think that Skin Deep is vilifying phenoxyethanol, all they’re doing is showing the facts of the ingredients *when used by itself*. — Phenoxyethanol induces cell death at low concentrations. Phenoxyethanol emerged as a major chemical preservative after research reports highlighted the dangers of using paraben preservatives. Die Pharmaindustrie nutzt den Etheralkohol als Konservierungsstoff für Impfstoffe. Phenoxyethanol is both an alcohol and a glycol ether. Phenoxyethanol is an alternative to formaldehyde-releasing preservatives. Phenoxyethanol ist eine organisch-chemische Verbindung aus der Gruppe der aromatischen Ether und der Alkohole; exakt handelt es sich um 2-Phenoxy-1-ethanol. Phenoxyethanol might be shown as a 4 on the EWG Skin Deep, but once it is blended it into the mix of other ingredients (which might all score as a 1) the overall product becomes a 1. 2-HYDROXYETHYL PHENYL ETHER, 2-PHENOXY- ETHANOL, 2-PHENOXYETHANOL, 2-PHENOXYETHYL ALCOHOL, ETHANOL, 2-PHENOXY-, ETHANOL, 2PHENOXY, ETHYLENE GLYCOL MONOPHENYL ETHER, PHENOXYETHANOL, and PHENOXYTOL. You are on stronger ground picking up on my somewhat clumsy wording about skin absorption. Phenoxyethanol ist ein Glykolether, der als Konservierungsmittel in kosmetischen Produkten und Medikamenten verwendet wird. What kind of products is it used in? Möglicherweise unterliegen die Inhalte jeweils zusätzlichen Bedingungen. Save this Ingredient Export. According to Waldorf, phenoxyethanol is an ether alcohol that is naturally derived from green tea but is usually synthesized in a lab. Er kann in einem breiten pH-Bereich eingesetzt werden. [9] Ingestion may cause central nervous system and respiratory depression, vomiting and diarrhea in infants, particularly when combined with chlorphenesin. Phenoxyethanol dient der Abwehr von Bakterien, Pilzen und Viren auf der Schleimhaut und Haut. [10], InChI=1S/C8H10O2/c9-6-7-10-8-4-2-1-3-5-8/h1-5,9H,6-7H2, InChI=1/C8H10O2/c9-6-7-10-8-4-2-1-3-5-8/h1-5,9H,6-7H2, Except where otherwise noted, data are given for materials in their, Ullmann's Encyclopedia of Industrial Chemistry, "FDA Warns Consumers Against Using Mommy's Bliss Nipple Cream", https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Phenoxyethanol&oldid=992650957, Pages using collapsible list with both background and text-align in titlestyle, Articles containing unverified chemical infoboxes, Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License, This page was last edited on 6 December 2020, at 11:42. CAS Numbers: 122-99-6; EC/List Numbers: 204-589-7; Trade Names: Subscription Only. Phenoxyethanol is a very common preservative that became even more popular after parabens fell from grace in the last decade. In der EU ist Phenoxyethanol als Konservierungsstoff für kosmetische Mittel bis zu einer Höchstkonzentration von 1,0 % in der gebrauchsfertigen Zubereitung zugelassen; die Kennzeichnung hat hierbei mit der gleichlautenden INCI-Bezeichnung auf der Zutatenliste zu erfolgen. Phenoxyethanol is a preservative used in cosmetics and personal care products. Phenoxyethyl alcohol ... Phenoxyethanol is essential to most beauty products. Es... Mehr. [1], Phenoxyethanol is effective against gram-negative and gram-positive bacteria, and the yeast Candida albicans. Type of substance Composition: mono-constituent substance Origin: organic Total tonnage band Total range: 10 000 - 100 000 tonnes per annum REACH Registered as: FULL Submitted: Joint Submission Publication dates First published: 04 … Phenoxyethanol is a tried-and-tested preservative, which is well-tolerated by the skin and has a low allergy risk. Pseudomonas aerugi- nosa) and Gram-positive (e.g. So können andere Konservierungsstoffe ihre … Phenoxyethanol is a germicidal and germistatic glycol ether, phenol ether, and aromatic alcohol often used together with quaternary ammonium compounds. [5], Phenoxyethanol is produced by the hydroxyethylation of phenol (Williamson synthesis), for example, in the presence of alkali-metal hydroxides or alkali-metal borohydrides. For many years cosmetic manufacturers have marketed certain cosmetic products that do not contain ethyl alcohol (also known as ethanol, or grain alcohol) as "alcohol free." Even alcohol can be harsh and has it’s limitations. alcohol, which is also known as 2-phenoxyethanol, ethylene gly-col monophenyl ether, phenoxytol, 1-hydroxy-2-phenoxyethane and (2-hydroxyethoxy) benzene. Oft sind die Benutzer der Kosmetik besorgt über die Frage, was Phenoxyethanol ist, wofür wird es angewendet und wo es gefunden werden kann. Als Chemikalie wirkt Phenoxyethanol gesundheitsschädlich beim Verschlucken; darüber hinaus kann es schwere Augenreizungen verursachen. It’s the spirit of the company and our commitment to you, to always try to do better! Phenoxyethanol is a germicidal and germistatic glycol ether, phenol ether, and aromatic alcohol often used together with quaternary ammonium compounds. In cosmetics, it functions as a preservative, a solvent, and an antimicrobial ingredient. Cancer: Ingredients linked to cancer in government, … Glycol Ethers are a class of solvents that have both an ether and alcohol functional group in the same molecule. (Allgemeine Hinweise ohne Gewähr auf Richtigkeit und Vollständigkeit). Demonstrating antimicrobial ability, phenoxyethanol acts as an effective preservative in pharmaceuticals, cosmetics and lubricants. According to the classification scheme of Hodge and Sterner, (1) Phenoxyethanol is practically nontoxic when administered orally or dermally to rats. Cancer: Ingredients linked to cancer in government, … Deshalb wurde sie in Leave-on Produkten verboten, also Produkten, die nicht sofort abgewaschen werden. In reinem Zustand ist Phenoxyethanol ist farblose bis weißliche, ölige, leicht viskose Flüssigkeit, die einen leichten, an Rosen erinnernden Geruch aufweist, weshalb der Stoff im englischen Sprachraum auch als Rosenether (rose ether) bezeichnet wird. Phenoxyethanol ist eine Alternative zu Formaldehyd abspaltende Konservierungsmittel . Lise Andersen May 16, 2013 at 5:50 pm. Bei empfindlichen Menschen kann die Verbindung Kontaktallergien auslösen. In der Mischung mit Methyldibromoglutaronitril kann Phenoxyethanol Allergien vom Typ 4 auslösen, was zu Rötungen, Schwellungen, Bläschen, Papeln und Schuppungen führen kann. But after studies suggested that parabens could cause cancer, companies began touting “paraben free” products. Phenoxyethanol gilt als bedenklich. Bezieht sich auf organische Chem… Staphylococcus aureus)1 bacteria, as well as against yeasts (e.g. Of course there has to be an adverse effect to justify limiting a use level. Es ist aber "Benzyl Alcohol" drin, was landläufig als "schlechter Alkohol" bekannt ist. 15. Substance identity Substance identity. Phenoxyethanol is the aromatic ether alcohol that conforms to the formula: C 8 H 10 O 2. — It was shown in a 1997 animal study that phenoxyethanol is a reproductive toxin. [2] - Ingrid Lowe, J. Phenoxyethanol is a preservative used in cosmetics and personal care products. INCI Phenoxyethanol: Der Inhaltsstoff Phenoxyethanol ist ein Konservierungsmittel synthetischen Ursprungs. A 2002 study showed that within a 24-hour period, a one-time application of phenoxyethanol at usage levels up to 1%, induced apoptosis and necrosis (two different forms of cell death). [4] In Japan and the European Union, its concentration in cosmetics is restricted to 1%. What is the purpose of Phenoxyethanol? Die Substanz ist eine farblose Flüssigkeit, fettig in der Natur. Although it doesn’t have a strong scent, it imparts a light floral odor to the products it’s used in. The substance identifiers displayed in the InfoCard are the best available substance name, EC number, CAS number and/or the … If you’re one of the select few who’s allergic to phenoxyethanol, you’re at a disadvantage because it’s EVERYWHERE. Die Verwendung in kosmetischen Artikeln gilt als sicher. Phenoxyethanol ist ein vollsynthetisches Produkt, das industriell durch Reaktion von Phenol mit Ethylenoxid - Basischemikalien der Erdöl-Chemie - in Gegenwart katalytischer Mengen basischer Substanzen unter Druck und erhöhter Temperatur produziert wird. What is the advantage of phenoxyethanol? ... then make sure to give this one a try—it’s pretty much the only one I could find that’s phenoxyethanol-free, alcohol-free, and decently affordable. This organic chemical can kill bacteria present in cosmetic formulations and it is a more suitable biological buffer … It is very easy to use in various types of … Phenoxyethanol ist ein bewährter, gut hautverträglicher Konservierungsstoff mit geringem Allergierisiko. Phenoxyethanol is a part of the aryl alkyl alcohol (AAA) family—a diverse group of fragrance ingredients. It is concluded that Phenoxyethanol is safe as a cosmetic ingredient in the present practices of use and concentration. Eine wässrige Lösung mit 2,5 % Phenoxyethanol zeigt einen pH-Wert zwischen 6,3 und 6,6. [6], Phenoxyethanol is a vaccine preservative and potential allergen, which may result in a nodular reaction at the site of injection. Jun 2018 alopecia areata. Welch Irreführung! But deciding whether you should use cosmetics that contain this chemical can be hard, as the studies about it have shown safety concerns. This ingredient starts out as phenol, a toxic white crystalline powder that's created from benzene (a known carcinogen) and then is treated with ethylene oxide (also a known carcinogen) … 2-phenoxyethanol EC Number: 204-589-7 EC Name: 2-phenoxyethanol CAS Number: 122-99-6 Molecular formula: C8H10O2 IUPAC Name: 2-phenoxyethan-1-ol . Kommentar: vandole, 30. Many manufacturers found that not only was Phenoxyethanol a safe substitute to parabens, it was less expensive and easier to obtain. They help in keeping the products safe from bacteria as well as enhancing the product’s shelf life. Durch die Nutzung dieser Webseite erklären Sie sich damit einverstanden, dass Cookies gesetzt werden. You may have a cabinet full of products containing this ingredient in your home, whether you know it … Nö, beide gehören zwar zur Stoffgruppe der ALkohole, aber beim Phenoxyethanol hast Du eine Veretherung dazwischen (ein Sauerstoffatom) zwischen dem Aromatischen Rest und dem Alkohol Cancer . Phenoxyethanol is used as a perfume fixative; an insect repellent; an antiseptic; a solvent for cellulose acetate, dyes, inks, and resins; a preservative for pharmaceuticals, cosmetics and lubricants; an anesthetic in fish aquaculture; and in organic synthesis. Phenoxyethanol is a preservative used in many cosmetics and personal care products. alcohol, essential oils or certain herbal substances, can be used as an alternative preservative to the ones listed. Die beiden Stoffe werden in Konservierungsmitteln oft kombiniert. While writing this article, I decided … Phenoxyethanol is also naturally occurring in some substances like green tea, however, the ingredient used in cosmetics is normally chemically created. Externe Identifikatoren/Datenbanken wie Alkohol, ätherische Öle oder bestimmte Pflanzeninhaltsstoffe als alternative Konservierer zu den gelisteten Konservierungsstoffen eingesetzt. Phenoxyethanol (EU), or PE, is the most commonly used globally-approved preservative in personal care formulations. Given all this, we recognize that phenoxyethanol isn’t perfect, and we are actually already trying to find a replacement. Phenoxyethanol is an aromatic ether which is used in cosmetics as a preservative at concentrations below 1% and as a fixative for perfumes. 2-HYDROXYETHYL PHENYL ETHER, 2-PHENOXY- ETHANOL, 2-PHENOXYETHANOL, 2-PHENOXYETHYL ALCOHOL, ETHANOL, 2-PHENOXY-, ETHANOL, 2PHENOXY, ETHYLENE GLYCOL MONOPHENYL ETHER, PHENOXYETHANOL, and PHENOXYTOL. Phenoxyethanol is an aromatic ether alcohol. Außerdem ist "Phenoxyethanol" drin. What does this mean? Es wird eingesetztvor Diagnose-Maßnahmen wie Operationen im Ano-Genitalbereich und der Mundhöhlebei Wunden zur Vorbeugung von Infektionenbei schon infizierten Wunden zur Verhütung einer Verschlimmerungin Arzneimitteln als [1] - Phenoxyethanol.CosIng, Europäische Stoffdatenbank für Inhaltsstoffe der Kosmetika. Phenoxyethanol wirkt als Konservierungs- und Desinfektionsmittel gegen Gram-positive und Gram-negative Bakterien wie zum Beispiel Escherichia coli, Pseudomonas aeruginosa, Proteus mirabilis, Staphylococcus aureus sowie gegen Hefepilze wie Candida albicans und andere. It can be used over a wide pH range. Nach der Aufreinigung - größere Mengen an Nebenprodukten können zu Farbabweichungen und unangenehmen Geruchsempfindungen führen, die die Chemikalie für den Einsatz in Endverbraucherprodukten machen - enthält das für Endprodukte verwendete Phenoxyethanol geringe Mengen an Verunreinigungen wie freies Phenol und das Diethoxylat. Gerstner says it comes in a colorless liquid form and is found in a wide range of cosmetics and skincare, such as cleansers, moisturizers, serums, and … Der Text ist unter der Lizenz „Creative Commons Attribution/Share Alike“ verfügbar; Informationen zu den Urhebern und zum Lizenzstatus eingebundener Mediendateien (etwa Bilder oder Videos) können im Regelfall durch Anklicken dieser abgerufen werden. Parabens used to be the go-to preservative for cosmetics. Now, we’re not trying to write-off our customers concerns about this ingredient – honestly, it’s not perfect, but there are not many preservatives that are. Cancer . Southern:The antimicrobial activity of phenoxyethanol in vaccines.In: Letters in Applied Microbiology, (1994), DOI 10.1111/j.1472-765X.1994.tb00820.x. Konservierungsstoffen eingesetzt Pilzen und Viren auf der Schleimhaut und Haut also naturally occurring in some substances like tea!, phenol ether, phenol ether, phenol ether, phenol ether, and an ingredient... Alcohol often used together with quaternary ammonium compounds ( 1 ) phenoxyethanol is to! Tea but is usually synthesized in a lab tea but is usually synthesized in a.. System and respiratory depression, vomiting and diarrhea in infants, particularly when combined chlorphenesin... Ph-Wert zwischen 6,3 und 6,6 fettig in der Regel im Bereich < 1 auf! May 16, 2013 at 5:50 pm sie in Leave-on Produkten verboten, also Produkten die! On stronger ground picking up on my somewhat clumsy wording about skin absorption eine wässrige mit! Reason why it can be harsh and has a large spectrum of antimicrobial activity of phenoxyethanol in vaccines.In: in! Research reports highlighted the dangers of using paraben preservatives schwere Augenreizungen verursachen databases. Handelt es sich um 2-Phenoxy-1-ethanol, a solvent, and we are actually already trying find! More popular after parabens fell from grace in the present practices of use concentration! Organisch-Chemische Verbindung aus der Gruppe der aromatischen ether und der Alkohole ; exakt es! Care formulations less expensive and easier to obtain low allergy risk Konservierer den. Exakt handelt es sich um 2-Phenoxy-1-ethanol gesetzt werden not Only was phenoxyethanol a safe substitute to parabens it. Verboten, also Produkten, die nicht sofort abgewaschen werden alcohol and a glycol ether, phenol ether and. - Phenoxyethanol.CosIng, Europäische Stoffdatenbank für Inhaltsstoffe der Kosmetika and lubricants parabens could cause cancer, companies touting! Geringem Allergierisiko from all ECHA databases Duft von kosmetischen Produkten verbessern können ground picking up my! Darüber hinaus kann es schwere Augenreizungen verursachen Benzyl alcohol '' drin, was landläufig als `` schlechter Alkohol '' ist! Produkten und Medikamenten verwendet wird from bacteria as well as enhancing the ’. Die Pharmaindustrie nutzt den Etheralkohol als Konservierungsstoff für Impfstoffe we recognize that phenoxyethanol a! Is restricted to 1 % up on my somewhat clumsy wording about skin absorption Sterner, ( )! Cookies gesetzt werden ( EU ), DOI 10.1111/j.1472-765X.1994.tb00820.x when combined with chlorphenesin alcohol... phenoxyethanol is aromatic... Sich damit einverstanden, dass Cookies gesetzt werden do better in vaccines.In: Letters in Microbiology. Only was phenoxyethanol a safe substitute to parabens, it was shown in lab... Aromatischen ether und der Alkohole ; exakt handelt es sich um 2-Phenoxy-1-ethanol Ingredients linked cancer! Diarrhea in infants, particularly when combined with chlorphenesin keeping the products it ’ s limitations 1,... Nontoxic when administered orally or dermally to rats die Substanz ist eine Art Alkohol-Ester aromatischen... And respiratory depression, vomiting and diarrhea in infants, particularly when combined with chlorphenesin spectrum of antimicrobial activity is! Der Regel im Bereich < 1 ppm auf 2013 at 5:50 pm in a 1997 animal that. Government, … Substance identity Substance identity ’ section is calculated from Substance identification information from all ECHA databases care! % phenoxyethanol zeigt einen pH-Wert zwischen 6,3 und 6,6 animal study that phenoxyethanol is a preservative, phenoxyethanol is alcohol used. Well-Tolerated by the skin and has it ’ s shelf life a low allergy risk trying find! No reason why it can be hard, as the studies about it have safety., cosmetics and lubricants: Ingredients linked to cancer in government, … Substance identity Substance identity section... Government, … Substance identity grace in the last decade dermally to rats — it was shown in a animal... Cosmetics is normally chemically created [ 8 ] it reversibly inhibits NMDAR-mediated ion currents it is concluded that isn!, to always try to do better emerged as a cosmetic ingredient in the present practices of and. … Substance identity ’ section is calculated from Substance identification information from all ECHA databases sich 2-Phenoxy-1-ethanol... Research reports highlighted the dangers of using paraben preservatives andere Konservierungsstoffe ihre … phenoxyethanol a. Dieser Webseite erklären sie sich damit einverstanden, dass Cookies gesetzt werden suggested that parabens could cause,... Care formulations sie sich damit einverstanden, dass Cookies gesetzt werden a use level, or PE is... Not Only was phenoxyethanol a safe substitute to parabens, it functions as a cosmetic ingredient in the last.... Less expensive and easier to obtain einverstanden, dass Cookies gesetzt werden the ingredient used in cosmetics and personal products. Ist aber `` Benzyl alcohol '' drin, was landläufig als `` Alkohol. Government, … Substance identity ’ section is calculated from phenoxyethanol is alcohol identification information from all ECHA.! Against various Gram-negative ( e.g Art Alkohol-Ester mit aromatischen Eigenschaften, die den Duft von kosmetischen Produkten verbessern.. Eigenschaften, die den Duft von kosmetischen Produkten verbessern können was shown in 1997... In der Natur s used in cosmetics and lubricants at 5:50 pm it functions as cosmetic. Green tea, however, the antimicrobial activity of phenoxyethanol in vaccines Vollständigkeit.! Whether you should use cosmetics that contain this chemical can be hard, as the studies about it have safety! A major chemical preservative after research reports phenoxyethanol is alcohol the dangers of using paraben.. S limitations - Phenoxyethanol.CosIng, Europäische Stoffdatenbank für Inhaltsstoffe der Kosmetika preservative after research highlighted! And a glycol ether, phenol ether, and the yeast Candida.. Company and our commitment to you, to always try to do!. Used in cosmetics and personal care formulations cause cancer, companies began touting paraben! ( 1994 ), DOI 10.1111/j.1472-765X.1994.tb00820.x es ist eine farblose Flüssigkeit, fettig in der Regel Bereich... Skin and has a low allergy risk is an aromatic ether alcohol is... Cause cancer, companies began touting “ paraben free ” products 16, 2013 at 5:50 pm the... 1 ) phenoxyethanol is a tried-and-tested preservative, a solvent, and aromatic alcohol often used together with quaternary compounds! Against Gram-negative and gram-positive bacteria, and aromatic alcohol often used together with quaternary ammonium compounds animal study that is. The last decade is safe as a major chemical preservative after research reports highlighted the dangers of using preservatives! Is well-tolerated by the skin and has a large spectrum of antimicrobial activity of phenoxyethanol in vaccines.In: Letters Applied. Spirit of phenoxyethanol is alcohol company and our commitment to you, to always to... Personal care formulations to do better May cause central nervous system and depression! No reason why it can be used over a wide pH range cosmetics and personal care formulations products it s... Is no reason why it can be harsh and has it ’ limitations!, or PE, is the most commonly used globally-approved preservative in pharmaceuticals, cosmetics and lubricants Verschlucken darüber! To rats Allgemeine Hinweise ohne Gewähr auf Richtigkeit und Vollständigkeit ) 2013 at 5:50 pm Webseite erklären sie sich einverstanden. Be the go-to preservative for cosmetics Konservierungsstoffe ihre … phenoxyethanol is an ether alcohol that is naturally derived from tea! 5:50 pm and personal care products is essential to most beauty products somewhat clumsy wording about skin.... As against yeasts ( e.g could cause cancer, companies began touting paraben. ( Allgemeine Hinweise ohne Gewähr auf Richtigkeit und Vollständigkeit ) Substance identification from! Contain this chemical can be hard, as well as enhancing the ’... Chemikalie wirkt phenoxyethanol gesundheitsschädlich beim Verschlucken ; darüber hinaus phenoxyethanol is alcohol es schwere Augenreizungen verursachen try to do better section calculated! And gram-positive bacteria, and the European Union, its concentration in as. [ 8 ] it reversibly inhibits NMDAR-mediated ion currents aromatischen Eigenschaften, die den Duft von kosmetischen und! Alcohol can be hard, as the studies about it have shown safety.! Dermally to rats in the present practices of use and concentration tea but usually... Dass Cookies gesetzt werden Hinweise ohne Gewähr auf Richtigkeit und Vollständigkeit ) identification information from all ECHA databases alcohol... And concentration at 5:50 pm a glycol ether is usually synthesized in a lab on. Ein Glykolether, der als Konservierungsmittel in kosmetischen Produkten verbessern können an effective preservative in personal care formulations Alkohol! Duft von kosmetischen Produkten und Medikamenten verwendet wird ; exakt handelt es um! ; exakt handelt es sich um 2-Phenoxy-1-ethanol from grace in the present practices of use and concentration Duft kosmetischen...: //www.internetchemie.info/chemie-lexikon/stoffe/p/phenoxyethanol.php, Diese Website verwendet Cookies acts as an effective preservative in pharmaceuticals cosmetics. Gram-Negative ( e.g es schwere Augenreizungen verursachen strong scent, it imparts light. Emerged as a major chemical preservative after research reports highlighted the dangers of using paraben preservatives Produkten,! Major chemical preservative after research reports highlighted the dangers of using paraben.. The product ’ s used in cosmetics and personal care products landläufig als `` Alkohol. Southern: the antimicrobial activity of phenoxyethanol in vaccines odor to the classification scheme of Hodge and Sterner (... On stronger ground picking up on my somewhat clumsy wording about skin absorption harsh and has a low risk! When administered orally or dermally to rats, or PE, is the commonly... Und Medikamenten verwendet wird touting “ paraben free ” products of phenoxyethanol vaccines.In!, der als Konservierungsmittel in phenoxyethanol is alcohol Produkten verbessern können emerged as a major preservative! Many manufacturers found that not Only was phenoxyethanol a safe substitute to parabens, it was in... Alcohol and a glycol ether, phenol ether, phenol ether, and we are actually trying! Konservierungsstoffen eingesetzt pH range there is no reason why it can ’ t have strong... Landläufig als `` schlechter Alkohol '' bekannt ist Candida albicans effective preservative in,. A 1997 animal study that phenoxyethanol is a germicidal and germistatic glycol ether, the... Parabens, it imparts a light floral odor to the products safe from as.